Làm bài · bản nhẹ

A2 RW Ch3 L4 · Screen Time, Feedback & Chapter 3 Review 📘

Trang này dùng khi trang học trên máy không mở được. Số câu giống hệt trang học. Làm xong phần nào bấm «📤 Nộp phần này» — biết điểm ngay.
Phần 1/5 · 📝 Feedback · check & role-play · câu 1–4
📘 Học trước khi làm · 📊 Think visually · screen time
📊 Think visually · read the data

Daily screen time (minutes per day) 📱

Đọc thông tin trong bảng, biểu đồ hay sơ đồ — không phải chữ.
CountryTVComputerTabletPhoneTOTAL
China8916159170479
India969531162384
Japan1246815135342
Russia981586698420
Saudi Arabia1029943189433
South Africa11512663127431
South Korea1279414144379
Spain1249753122396
Turkey11110939132391
US14710343151444
TOTAL1,1331,1104261,4304,099
1 · Which country spends the most and least time?
Reveal
✅ Most: China 479 min/day. Least: Japan 342 min/day.
2 · Which type of screen is most / least popular?
Reveal
✅ Most: the smartphone (1,430 min). Least: the tablet (426 min).
3 · How much time do you spend on screens?
Which screen the most? Where do you fit on this chart?
📘 Học trước khi làm · 🧩 Think about language
🧩 Think about language

can or could? 🧩

Nhìn kỹ cách tác giả dùng chữ — vì sao chọn từ ấy, không phải từ khác.
A · Complete with could or can
Remember: could = the past · can = now
1 · In the 1930s, a kamishibai performer ______ make money by selling candy.
2 · Now most performers ______ (not) make enough money.
3 · Eighty years ago, you ______ find performers in the streets.
4 · Nowadays, you ______ go to a kamishibai festival.
5 · When I was a child, I ______ read for hours.
6 · Because I am in school and work, I ______ (not) read for fun.
Answers
✅ 1 could · 2 can’t · 3 could · 4 can · 5 could · 6 can’t
📘 Học trước khi làm · 📝 Soft skill · Professor feedback
📝 Develop soft skills · Understanding feedback

“Understanding Feedback”

Kỹ năng sống: hiểu nhận xét của thầy cô để tiến bộ.
🔄 Writing is a process
1 First, you hand in a draft.   2 Then the professor gives you feedback.   3 Next, you use the feedback to make changes.   4 Finally, you hand in a revised — rewritten and improved — draft.
📊 What is a rubric?
A rubric is a chart with performance descriptions — for example Good / OK / Needs work. Read the description for the highest category. Then see which category your writing was marked as. What is the difference? Make those changes in your next draft.
✍️ What do the comments mean?
? above an underlined word usually means something is not clear.

SP often means there is a spelling problem.

If your professor uses codes, be sure you get an explanation of them.

Don’t understand? Write specific questions — ask “How can I make my ending clearer?”, not “How can I get a better grade?” Then make an appointment or email your questions.
💡 TIP: try to learn your professor’s handwriting. If you can’t read it, ask a friend — then ask your professor.
✔ True / False / Not Given + think & ask

Check, then plan a question 📝

Kiểm tra hiểu rồi nghĩ một câu hỏi cụ thể cho thầy cô.
Do the statements agree with the passage? TRUE — the text agrees · FALSE — the text says the opposite · NOT GIVEN — the text does not tell us
1You hand in a revised draft before the professor gives you feedback.
True
False
Not Given
✎ First the draft, then feedback, then the revised draft.
2A short code in a comment can tell you that you spelled a word wrong.
True
False
Not Given
3If you can’t read your professor’s handwriting, you should ignore the comment.
True
False
Not Given
✎ Ask a friend — then ask your professor.
4Most professors use a rubric for every piece of writing.
True
False
Not Given
✎ The text only says what a rubric is.
💬 Ask a specific question
Omar’s professor wrote: “Try to make the beginning clearer. Can you add more description about the museum and the airport?” What specific question could Omar ask his professor? Think for 30 seconds — the teacher will call 2–3 students.
Phần 2/5 · 📖 Chapter review · read · câu 5–8
A Frame Story: One Thousand and One Nights
📖 Glossary
Bấm vào từ để hiện nghĩa.
collectfrightengenieoil lampwrong
👆 Tap a word.

1A frame story is a story that takes place within another story and is told by one of its characters. One Thousand and One Nights is one of the most famous examples of a frame story. It includes 1,001 Middle Eastern and Indian stories that have been collected over centuries. The entertaining stories were written by different authors, probably from different cultures.

2The main story that ties or connects all the stories in the book together is about King Shahryar and his wife. The king discovers that his wife has wronged him, so he has her killed. He later marries other women and has them killed too until he marries Shahrazad, who is an amazing storyteller. She protects herself by telling the king a different story every night, but she stops right before the ending. She then promises to finish the story the next evening. Because the king wants to hear the rest of the tale, he doesn’t have her killed. Instead, he has her return to complete the story and begin a new one for 1,001 nights.

3One of her tales is called The Fisherman and the Genie. In the style of Shahrazad, here is a summary of the story without the ending:

4Once there was a poor fisherman who cast his net into the sea. He hoped to catch fish for his family, but instead, he pulled out a large, old oil lamp. When he opened the lid, a genie with an ugly evil face came out of it. The genie laughed and said in a loud voice, “I have been in that lamp for a long time, and I am hungry. I am going to eat you right now!” This frightened the fisherman. He needed to think of a way to get away from the genie. Then he had an idea…

Chapter review · questions 5–8
Questions 5–8 · Multiple choice
Choose the best answer.
👉 Chọn đáp án đúng nhất.
5What is the main idea of the article?
a · Frame stories are very long and take a while to read.
b · One Thousand and One Nights is a famous frame story.
c · One Thousand and One Nights was written by different authors.
d · One Thousand and One Nights has many different characters.
6According to the article, what is a frame story?
a · a story that includes animals as the main character
b · a story that entertains and teaches a lesson
c · a story written over centuries by different authors
d · a story told by one of the characters in another story
7How does Shahrazad protect herself?
a · by giving the king a drink that makes him fall asleep every night
b · by staying close to the king and his soldiers
c · by finding a magical oil lamp in the sea with a genie inside of it
d · by telling the king an entertaining and incomplete story every night
8Who wrote the stories in One Thousand and One Nights?
a · probably authors from different cultures
b · probably King Shahryar
c · probably Shahrazad
d · probably Geoffrey Chaucer
Phần 3/5 · 📖 Chapter review · read again · câu 9–11
A Frame Story: One Thousand and One Nights

1A frame story is a story that takes place within another story and is told by one of its characters. One Thousand and One Nights is one of the most famous examples of a frame story. It includes 1,001 Middle Eastern and Indian stories that have been collected over centuries. The entertaining stories were written by different authors, probably from different cultures.

2The main story that ties or connects all the stories in the book together is about King Shahryar and his wife. The king discovers that his wife has wronged him, so he has her killed. He later marries other women and has them killed too until he marries Shahrazad, who is an amazing storyteller. She protects herself by telling the king a different story every night, but she stops right before the ending. She then promises to finish the story the next evening. Because the king wants to hear the rest of the tale, he doesn’t have her killed. Instead, he has her return to complete the story and begin a new one for 1,001 nights.

3One of her tales is called The Fisherman and the Genie. In the style of Shahrazad, here is a summary of the story without the ending:

4Once there was a poor fisherman who cast his net into the sea. He hoped to catch fish for his family, but instead, he pulled out a large, old oil lamp. When he opened the lid, a genie with an ugly evil face came out of it. The genie laughed and said in a loud voice, “I have been in that lamp for a long time, and I am hungry. I am going to eat you right now!” This frightened the fisherman. He needed to think of a way to get away from the genie. Then he had an idea…

Chapter review · questions 9–11
Questions 9–11 · Multiple choice
Choose the best answer.
👉 Chọn đáp án đúng nhất.
9What is the correct meaning of the word connect in Paragraph 2?
a · to separate
b · to bring together
c · to describe in detail
d · to share with others
10What is the story of The Fisherman and the Genie about?
a · a genie with a loud voice who becomes friends with a fisherman
b · a fisherman who finds a hungry genie and tries to get away from him
c · a woman who tells a new story to her king every night
d · a fisherman who uses a genie to help him catch fish
11How does The Fisherman and the Genie begin?
a · A fisherman pulled an oil lamp out of the sea.
b · A fisherman tried to get away from a genie.
c · A genie came out of a lamp.
d · A fisherman cast his net into the sea.
Phần 4/5 · ✍ Chapter review · grammar · câu 12–15
Chapter review · grammar

Which sentence is correct? 🧩

Chọn hoặc điền đáp án đúng. 🔑 chấm điểm.
12 Which sentence is correct?I could to play the piano when I was young.I could play the piano when I was young.
13 Which sentence is correct?Tie-ming can to speak four languages.Tie-ming can speak four languages.
14 Which sentence is correct?She can’t to go to the movies with us.She can’t go to the movies with us.
15 Which sentence is correct?He couldn’t to walk until he was two years old.He couldn’t walk until he was two years old.
Phần 5/5 · EXTRA · ✍ Chapter review · vocabulary · câu 16–21
Chapter review · vocabulary

Complete the sentences 🗂

culturescustomsmidwaymind (v)protectreturnsharetype (n)
Bấm một thẻ rồi bấm vào chỗ trống — mỗi thẻ dùng một lần, có 2 thẻ thừa. 🔑 chấm điểm.
16Do you if I sit here?
17You can learn a lot about Indian from this book.
18I forgot to the book to the library.
19Traveling abroad is the best way to learn about different .
20Sunblock can your skin from the sun.
21Please a story about your childhood.
📖 Use a dictionary: busy and shake · not graded
Both words are in «Hats for Jizo» (Lesson 3). For each one, write: part of speech · pronunciation · other forms · definition · the sentence from the story · your own sentence.
✍️ Bài về nhà
📚 Bài tập về nhà · Lesson 4

Trước buổi học sau…

📚 Việc cần làm ở nhà
📒 Ghi vào vở: từ vựng (chép tay)
🔁 Làm lại các câu em làm sai
⭐ Làm phần Extra
🃏 Học từ vựng bài mới
👋 Hẹn gặp em ở Chương 4! ✍️
Chưa nộp phần nào
© 2026 Thầy Công · thaycong.com